CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D88365

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated February 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style number 5BWK39339, is a woman’s outerwear jacket that is constructed from 100% wool, heavyweight knit fabric. The jacket features a stand-up rib knit collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a full front opening with a zipper closure and 2 front patch pockets below the waist. The bottom is finished with ribbed capping.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 62.1cents/kg + 18.2% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division